5664_164021_1

LUFFA CYLINDRICA(SPONGE GOURD)OIL

Ask For Sample
Order Now

For Wholesale Orders
Min Order Size :500 g

$0.00$77.00 (Exclude 20% fuel surcharge + 12.50% service tax)

Luffa (Luffaaegyptiaca Mill.) is plant from the cucumber family grown for its multipurpose fruit in many tropical countries. It is an annual climbing or trailing herbaceous species that can be 15 m long. The luffa fruit is a cylindrical, fusiform, smooth, and dehiscent capsule, 20-50 cm long x 6-10 cm broad, with has a characteristic fibrous mesocarp (Achigan-Dako et al., 2011; eFloras, 2014). The leaves are alternate, large (6-25 cm x 6-27 cm) ovate and dark green. The seeds are numerous, dull black, elliptic-ovoid, c. 10-12 mm long x 6-8 mm broad. The Luffa genus encompasses 7 species among which two are domesticated: Luffaaegyptiaca and Luffaacutangula (Joshi et al., 2004).

Luffacylindrica has alternate and palmate leaves comprising petiole. The leaf is 13 and 30 cm in
length and width respectively and has the acute-endlobe. It is hairless and has serrated edges.
The flower of Luffacylindrica is yellow and bloomson August-September. Luffacylindrica is
monoecious and the inflorescence of the male floweris a raceme and one female flower exists.

Its fruit, a gourd, is green and has a large cylindrical shape and grows climbing on other physical
solid materials

Luffacylindrica is a sub-tropical plant, which requires warm summer temperatures and long
frost-free growing season when grown in temperate regions. It is an annual climbing plant which
produces fruit containing fibrous vascular system. It is summer season vegetable. It is difficult to assign with accuracy the indigenous areas of luffa species. They have a long history of
cultivation in the tropical countries of Asia and Africa. Indo-Burma is reported to be the center
of diversity for sponge gourd. The main commercial production countries are China, Korea,
India, Japan and Central America.

This member of the gourd family also grows as an ornamental plant in many parts of the world. The fruit of two main species viz. luffaacutangula and luffaaegyptiaca, is widely used as a vegetable in many Asian and African countries. It is one of the most popular vegetables of India. Matured sponge gourds are also used as a bath or kitchen sponge after being processed to remove everything but the network of xylem.

USES

It is used internally for rheumatism, backache, internal hemorrhage, chest pains as well as hemorrhoids.The dried fruit fibers are used as abrasive sponges in skin care, to remove dead skin and to stimulate the circulation. The fruits are anthelmintic, carminative, laxative, depurative, emollient, expectorant, tonic and galactagogue and are useful in fever, syphilis, tumours, bronchitis, splenopathy and leprosy.Seed oil is used in leprosy and skin diseases.Young fruit can be eaten raw like cucumber or cooked like squash, while the young leaves, shoots, flower buds, as well as the flowers can be eaten after being lightly steamed. The seeds can be roasted as a snack, or pressed to produce oil. Externally, it is used for shingles and boils. The vine is most commonly grown for the fibrous interior of the fruits. Kernel of seed is expectorant, demulcent and used in dysentery.

Clear selection
Product Enquiry
Sample Order Free!
500gm $9.00 (Exclude 20% fuel surcharge + 12.50% service tax)
1kg $16.00 (Exclude 20% fuel surcharge + 12.50% service tax)
2kg $31.00 (Exclude 20% fuel surcharge + 12.50% service tax)
5kg $77.00 (Exclude 20% fuel surcharge + 12.50% service tax)
SKU: N/A. Category: .

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LUFFA CYLINDRICA(SPONGE GOURD)OIL”

Luffa (Luffaaegyptiaca Mill.) is plant from the cucumber family grown for its multipurpose fruit in many tropical countries. It is an annual climbing or trailing herbaceous species that can be 15 m long. The luffa fruit is a cylindrical, fusiform, smooth, and dehiscent capsule, 20-50 cm long x 6-10 cm broad, with has a characteristic fibrous mesocarp (Achigan-Dako et al., 2011; eFloras, 2014). The leaves are alternate, large (6-25 cm x 6-27 cm) ovate and dark green. The seeds are numerous, dull black, elliptic-ovoid, c. 10-12 mm long x 6-8 mm broad. The Luffa genus encompasses 7 species among which two are domesticated: Luffaaegyptiaca and Luffaacutangula (Joshi et al., 2004).

Luffacylindrica has alternate and palmate leaves comprising petiole. The leaf is 13 and 30 cm in
length and width respectively and has the acute-endlobe. It is hairless and has serrated edges.
The flower of Luffacylindrica is yellow and bloomson August-September. Luffacylindrica is
monoecious and the inflorescence of the male floweris a raceme and one female flower exists.

Its fruit, a gourd, is green and has a large cylindrical shape and grows climbing on other physical
solid materials

Luffacylindrica is a sub-tropical plant, which requires warm summer temperatures and long
frost-free growing season when grown in temperate regions. It is an annual climbing plant which
produces fruit containing fibrous vascular system. It is summer season vegetable. It is difficult to assign with accuracy the indigenous areas of luffa species. They have a long history of
cultivation in the tropical countries of Asia and Africa. Indo-Burma is reported to be the center
of diversity for sponge gourd. The main commercial production countries are China, Korea,
India, Japan and Central America.

This member of the gourd family also grows as an ornamental plant in many parts of the world. The fruit of two main species viz. luffaacutangula and luffaaegyptiaca, is widely used as a vegetable in many Asian and African countries. It is one of the most popular vegetables of India. Matured sponge gourds are also used as a bath or kitchen sponge after being processed to remove everything but the network of xylem.

USES

It is used internally for rheumatism, backache, internal hemorrhage, chest pains as well as hemorrhoids.The dried fruit fibers are used as abrasive sponges in skin care, to remove dead skin and to stimulate the circulation. The fruits are anthelmintic, carminative, laxative, depurative, emollient, expectorant, tonic and galactagogue and are useful in fever, syphilis, tumours, bronchitis, splenopathy and leprosy.Seed oil is used in leprosy and skin diseases.Young fruit can be eaten raw like cucumber or cooked like squash, while the young leaves, shoots, flower buds, as well as the flowers can be eaten after being lightly steamed. The seeds can be roasted as a snack, or pressed to produce oil. Externally, it is used for shingles and boils. The vine is most commonly grown for the fibrous interior of the fruits. Kernel of seed is expectorant, demulcent and used in dysentery.

Request a quote

Request a quote
Request a quote
Request a quote